Standing Building Recording

Type Standing Building Recording

NT 25363 73542 Number 14 Ramsay Garden came under the guardianship of The National Trust for Scotland in 2000 following the death of the owner. Ramsay Garden forms an intrinsic part of Edinburgh’s world famous skyline, with number 14 being of particular significance as it was the family home of the building’s architect, Patrick Geddes. A conservation plan for the property was produced in 2006 by Andrew PK Wright, which provides a detailed account of the property.

A measured survey was undertaken, 18–25 February 2014, during building works to repair areas of dry rot within two rooms. The work recorded both the structure of the building, and the decorative plaster and timber finishes in the areas affected by rot. The drawn and photographic survey was

created to allow for reinstatement of the rooms in the event of any damage being caused during the repairs.

The area that had been affected by the rot was stripped revealing the masonry and timber structure beneath. These areas were recorded together with the surrounding intact timber and plaster finishes. A reflected plan of the E end of the ceiling of bedroom 3 was also drawn. The elevations were drawn at 1:10, details of all timber and plaster mouldings

were drawn at 1:1, and the reflected ceiling plan was drawn at 1:20.

Archive: NRHE (intended)