Archaeological Evaluation

Type Archaeological Evaluation

NT 26510 73872 In advance of works involving ground reduction and underpinning to the building a series of seven evaluation trenches were excavated, 2–8 April 2013. Within four of these natural deposits were noted beneath a removed concrete floor, and it appears that the ground level had been reduced by 0.50m or more in works undertaken in the 1950s

within the western part. However, to the east two trenches (Trenches 2 and 4) exposed a number of deep cut pits containing 13th/17th-century pottery in tightly dated groups, which presumably dates to pre-Panmure House occupation of the plots. Trench 4 within the former kitchen also located the remnants of a silted-up stone drain relating to the 1690s

kitchen. Trench 1 to the exterior and upslope of the building also exposed deep deposits of made ground containing 13–15th century pottery.

Archive: NRHE (intended)

Funder: Edinburgh Business School

Information from Kenneth Macfadyen and Tom Addyman (Addyman Archaeology) April 2013 . OASIS ID: addymana1-149409