Standing Building Recording

Date April 2016

Type Standing Building Recording

NN 1751 1038 A programme of historic building recording took place over two-days in April 2016 on the Ardkinglass Estate, with archaeological staff working alongside staff and volunteers from the Here We Are Project and local shepherds. We recorded two fanks in full, Ardno (Site 4) and Clachan

(Site 13). For both fanks we recorded wall elevations to demonstrate the building techniques that were used, and produced a hand drawn plan, indicating all the different elements and ‘rooms’ within the fank, annotated to show their use.

Ardno was interesting as it appeared to have been adapted and added on to from earlier field walls and was not as formally laid out as Clachan. The shepherds had previously worked in the fanks up until the 1980s and were able to tell us what each of the areas was used for and which of the fanks were easier to work with. At both fanks there were inserts into the walls, which were used to leave shears or to store ointments and medicines for the sheep, some of these bottles were found at both fanks.

The remaining 18 fanks on the estate will be recorded over the course of the project by volunteers, with a summary report and website to be produced once the project is completed in 2017.

Archive: NRHE (intended)

Funder: Here We Are/Historic Environment Scotland