Standing Building Recording

Date March 2016 - July 2016

Type Standing Building Recording

NM 85240 31460 Three phases of work were undertaken at Dunollie Castle between March and July 2016. These involved the drawing of the SW and SE elevations of the tower stonework, a watching brief undertaken on removal of topsoil over the wall core at the SW corner of the tower, and the re-excavation of a previously excavated trench in the castle courtyard. The excavation revealed several built features that occupied the courtyard, these included: a wall and doorway of a building occupying the NW corner of the courtyard along with an associated external surface and drain.

The trench also revealed a wall of what is likely a revetment to a raised area or platform around the castle tower. The finds from the trench suggest the features were last in use in the 18th century prior to their demolition or abandonment. The outlines of other buildings within the courtyard were also recorded, along with a previously unrecorded length of

walling associated with the early historic enclosure to the S of the medieval castle.

Archive: Auchindrain Trust (intended). Report: HES, NRHE and WoSAS