Trial Trench

Type Trial Trench

NO 117 238. Two trenches were excavated in advance of development. Burials were found, which were recorded but not removed.

Trench A was located on the W side of the property, close to the boundary wall, and approximately 13m N of the Blackfrirs Street frontage. It revealed an undated stone feature, probably the remains of a wall, cut into the natural.

Trench B was located on the E side of the site approximately 2m N of the existing stable. Parts of four human burials, at a depth of about 0.9m below the present ground surface, were found aligned E to W in the traditional Christian manner. The remains were articulated, and continued into the sides of the trench. Disarticulated human bone and medieval pottery were also encountered.

The excavation confirmed that the Blackfriars' burial ground, parts of which have previously been identified close to the site, actually extends into the proposed development area.

Sponsor: K Simpson (developer).

R Cachart 1993.