Date 21 November 2000

This fort is situated on the summit of Hill of Airlie and, save for forest rides, it is completely enclosed within a conifer plantation that encroaches to the very edge of its defences. These comprise the remains a thick wall, now forming a mound of rubble some 8m in thickness by 1m in height with occasional inner and outer facing stones visible on the WNW and WSW respectively. The entrance is on the SE, opening into a roughly circular interior some 45m in diameter. This rises into a low summit, which is sharply defined by a stony scarp. The latter may be all that remains of a heavily robbed wall enclosing an area measuring about 31m from NW to SE by 25m transversely on the summit, and broken only by a gap some 4m wide on the SE.

The only other feature visible within the fort is a cairn measuring about 8m from ESE to WNW by 6.5m transversely and 0.2m in height; it is surmounted by a small marker cairn.

Visited by RCAHMS (JRS), 21 November 2000.