The castle (NS 3013 1002, Category A-listed) was originally a townhouse of the Earls of Cassillis (figs 2 & 29); it may be identified with the 'new house ofMaybole' mentioned in a document of 1545. It is an L-shaped tower of four storeys and garret, with large circular turrets corbelled out at its north and east angles. A stair-wing projects to the south-west, the corbelled top floor of which has an elaborate oriel window which overlooks the High Street. A later two-storey addition extends to the north-west. Maybole Castle was extended in the sixteenth century. The date of origin of the tower is disputed; it may have been constructed by Gilbert, third Earl of Cassillis, in c 1540. Above the doorway is a square recess where a coat of arms was formerly displayed. In 1584, the property was described as the 'tower, manor place and fortalice in Mayboyle'. The castle did not always stand as an isolated tower; it is probable that it was within a walled enclosure or barmkin, along with other ancillary ranges. Barns and other service buildings existed until the first years of the nineteenth century, in the area of the present St Cuthbert's Road and Barns Road. These were removed when the present Cassillis Road (fig 22), formerly known as New Yards, was created.

Information from ‘The Scottish Burgh Survey, Historic Maybole: Archaeology and Development’ (2005).