The large kitchen garden, with its 6m high N wall (James Potter, mason), was laid out in 1752-5, close to the earlier 'White Barns'. A five-bay coach-house abutting the N wall was designed by John Adam in 1760 and completed in 1772-3, along with flanking single-storeyed cottages and stables (now mostly demolished). The Great Shed to the W (1774-5; ? Robert Mylne, architect) contained a smithy, sawmill and wrights' workshop, and still serves the last two functions. A dam 250m to the W supplied water-power to drive the sawmill during the 19th century. A series of masonry piers suppoted the double roof, and the E and W racades both incorporate giant arcades of five round-arched openings. Mylne produced several schemes for completing the courtyard (Inveraray, figs. 75, 80). The N side appears to have been enclosed by a wall which was incorporated in 1781-2 as the spine-wall of a long range of louvred hay-drying sheds, with a higher central barn (now ruinous). At the same time the E side, at one time intended for a second 'Great Shed', was filmed by a large Riding School (gutted by fire, 1817; rebuilt as Jubilee Hall, 1897). This building was much used for amateur theatricals in the early years of the 19th century and, perhaps because of the frequent involvement of Lady Charlotte Campbell, the Maitland was given the alternative name 'Charlotte Square' on the estate map of 1812.

Information from ‘RCAHMS Excursion guide 1990: Commissioners' field excursion, Argyll, 7-9 May 1990’.