Situated on the leading edge of an E-facing terrace 165m S of the summit of Creag nan Cat, on a platform that extends out onto the slope, are the remains of a blockhouse, one of four that formed 'No. 1 Position' - part of the landward defences of the Ardhallow Battery (see also NS17SE 4, 6.29 and 6.30). The remains of the blockhouse comprise a square enclosure measuring 5m across within a grass-grown wall 2m thick and standing to an internal height of 0.8m. The blockhouse is depicted (Blockhouse 1) on a map in the Fort Record Book (National Archives: WO 192/105) entitled ‘Field Defences - Ardhallow Battery 1914-1918’, which shows the locations of defensive positions around the Ardhallow Battery (NS17SE 6.00). Its position provides excellent visibility along the E-facing hillside and it overlooks the only road running along the shore. On the date of visit the site was obscured by dense vegetation and felled trees.

Visited by HES Survey and Recording (AKK) 15 June 2016.