Date 1 September 2016

This moss-grown Bronze Age cairn stands on a W-facing slope in a dense coniferous plantation between two overgrown forestry roads and about 10m N of an unnamed stream. The cairn has been damaged by forestry ploughing which extends across its northern edge and clips the remaining sides; two mature conifers are growing out of the SE quadrant. Though originally recorded as circular, the visible remains of the cairn measure about 9.5m from E to W by 4.8m transversely and up to 0.8m in height. Two trenches have been excavated into the cairn. The larger, southern, trench measures 2.5m by 1.5m and 0.5m in depth, the other 1.5m square and 0.3m in depth. Additional cairn material to the S is probably spoil from the excavation.

A second cairn that stands about 20m to the NNE measures 5.8m from E to W by 4m transversely and 1m in height. Its steep sides and proximity to the forestry track suggest that it may be modern.

Visited by HES Survey and Recording (GG, OA, MM) 1 September 2016.