A group of Observant Franciscans established themselves in Glasgow sometime between 1473 and 1479 1 on a site granted by Bishop John Laing, which was confirmed by James III in 1479. 2 The friary was to the rear of the west side of High Street on the lands of Craignaught and Ramshorn. To the north was a path leading to the Meadow well or Deanside well; to the east was a lane which came to be called Greyfriars Wynd; and on the south and west were arable lands. 3

By June 1560 the friars had left their convent,4 although some of their members had been present in March of that year when Queen Mary gave them herrings as alms. 5 The friary buildings remained standing in 1562, 6 and the church of the Greyfriars was repaired as late as 1589. 7 The properties of Greyfriars were, however, granted to the town by the crown in 1567° and in 1573 transferred to the college, 9 although by 1575 they were in the hands of Sir John Stewart of Minto. 10

Notes

1. Cowan and Easson, 119.