Also dating from 1853 and, perhaps, the best remaining demonstration of the affluence of nineteenth-century Dumbarton is Leven.ford House. Built across the River Leven, in West Bridgend figure 21.L, for ship-builder William Denny, it is a fine example of a Scottish baronial mansion. At the south-east angle, a three-storied tower, with cap-house, corbelled parapet, spouts and gunports (merely decorative, not functional), and, with angle turrets, crow-step gables, mullioned windows and pedimented dormerheads, represents the height of Victorian good taste. Set within extensive grounds, and surrounded by a crenellated boundary wall (with the gateway to Helenslee Road having dummy gun ports), it is almost matched by Levenfard House Lodge, which was also built around 1853 by architect] T Rochead. In similar Scottish baronial style, it is set onto a steep slope and has many of the features of Levenford House, such as crow-stepped gables and dummy gun ports.

Information from ‘Historic Dumbarton: The Archaeological Implications of Development’ (1999).