The Hamilton Lands figure 11 at 40-48 High Street, built for the Hamiltons of Pardovan, give clues to domestic buildings typical of Linlithgow's sixteenth-century main thoroughfare (seep 20), with crowstepped gables and, at Nos 44-48, a flight hole for pigeons. 40-42 is stone-slated and has a round arched pend leading to its back.lands, which are now developed. The two houses are joined by a stair with its own pantiled roof 44-48 is pantiled, with a narrower pend leading to a sixteenth-century stone oven at the rear of the property. Although this has probably been much renovated, it is a reminder of the importance of avoiding fire risk when so much housing was totally or partially of wood. Also, a strong visual comment on the importance of back.lands is the circular beehive-shaped doocot, with its 370 nest holes, which housed an alternative food supply for the family of Ross of Halkhead.

Information from ‘Historic Linlithgow: The Archaeological Implications of Development’ (2000).