The first notices of the parish church at Ayr post-date the charter of erection Record of a chapter meeting at Ayr in 1225 gives the indication that the assembly probably met in the parish church (Dunlop, 1953, 89), although the building is not mentioned specifically until 1233 when witnesses in a land dispute met in Ayr parish church (Pais. Reg, 1832, 166). Dedicated to St. John the Baptist, Ayr parish church was originally cruciform in plan with a tower added later. The tower is the only part of the original church to survive. The military nature of the structure has led many to assume that it was joined on to the church during a period of 'military stress' (Dunlop, 1953, 94). This is not necessarily the case. The tower dates from the fifteenth century, an age when the addition to ecclesiastical buildings of semi-castellated appendages was quite the rage. The western towers of St.

Machar's Cathedral, Old Aberdeen, provide an excellent parallel. While engaged in turning St. John's into an armoury, Cromwellian Troops overturned graves, a situation which led the burgh's officials to consider a new site for a churchyard and church. The Kirk Session decided either to build on ‘Sewaltounis ground or the Grayfriers' and in the end they chose the latter (Pagan, 1897, 55). Cromwell gave generously - 1000 merks - to the new church which was built on the 'room, place and stance of the Grey Friars Kirk' (Dunlop, 1953, 163, 103). Communion was first celebrated in the new Church building - now called the Auld Kirk of Ayr - in 1656 (Pagan, 1897, 57). It is still being used for worship today. In 1891 the foundation of the old parish church of St. John's was laid bare and stones were taken from here to construct an alter in the Episcopal Church (Carrick, 1913, 25).

Information from ‘Historic Ayr: The Archaeological Implications of Development’, (1977).