This small pottery manufactured tiles and domestic ware from the local red clay of Dunmore Moss and from the superior clays of Devon and Cornwall. It originated in the early 19th century, but most of the surviving remains appear to date from the period after about 1860, when the pottery was acquired by Peter Gardiner of Alloa. The remains include the ruins of a brick-built bottle-kiln about 16ft 9in (5.11m) in diameter, which was badly damaged in a gale in January 1974 and subsequently demolished. There is a range of single-storeyed and pantile-roofed workers' cottages in a nearby field , and the manager's house stands a short distance to the SE of the kiln. A room in the E wing of this house has a decorative tiled interior, the tiles at one time covering the ceiling and much of the walls, as well as the fireplace and doorway. The tiles are of a highly colourful faience type, typical of Dunmore ware, and one of the ceiling plaques is dated 1887. There was a decoratively tiled lavatory in an outbuilding SE of the house, and it is believed that both these schemes were carried out in honour of a visit to the pottery by the Prince of Wales, later Edward VII.

Information from ‘Monuments of Industry: An Illustrated Historical Record’, (1986).