This splendid Pictish cross-slab has survived in good condition, its carving still crisp apart from the central panel of the cross-head, which must have been deliberately defaced. The rest of the cross bears intricate ornament and symmetrical arrangements of bosses on the arms, and the background is neatly filled with a series of animals and winged figures. Both sides of the slab have a raised decorative frame, that on the back taking the form of a pair of fish-tailed, animal headed monsters, apparently licking a human head. There are several small symbols: a Pictish beast, double disc and crescent and V-rod above two clerics seated on either side of a miniature cross, another Pictish beast and crescent and V-rod accompanying a horseman, and below a hammer, anvil and tongs.

A small Pictish cross-slab may be seen not far from Dunfallandy, in the churchyard at Logierait (NN 967520); although damaged, the lower part of a horseman survives on the back, along with a serpent twined round a straight rod, while the front bears a decorative cross.

Information from ‘Exploring Scotland’s Heritage: Fife and Tayside’, (1987).