The flying-boat hangar at Stannergate formed part of a World War I seaplane base which continued in operation until the end of World War II. This base was one of many established on the east coast of Scotland for conducting reconnaissance and anti-submarine operations. The base was initially equipped with two hangars (now demolished) possibly transferred from an earlier base at Port Laing (NT 134811).

The surviving hangar was erected by April 1918 to accommodate larger flying-boats such as the Curtiss H-12 and the Felixstowe F2A. It is classified as an F-type hangar and has an all-metal structural frame. The roof trusses are of lattice construction, the principal wall members are of U-channel sections cast with the makers mi.me 'The Frodingham Iron & Steel Co Ltd, England'. The clear-space provided measures 62 m by 32 m with 8.2 m headroom. There is a single-storey projection along the entire length of the west side of the hangar.

Externally, the main architectural feature is the east wall which was capable of being opened in sections over its entire length. Other interesting features include raking members to reinforce the gable structure. Both the roof and walls were clad with 'Trafford Tile' corrugated asbestos sheeting, then a very new material.

Information from ‘Exploring Scotland’s Heritage: Fife and Tayside’, (1987).