Dun na Maigh is built on a rocky knoll at the north end of a ridge overlooking the Kyle of Tongue, with a fine view over the estuary and the hills either side.

On the west side the ridge is precipitous, but to the north and south the slopes are less steep and the remains of an outer defensive wall can be seen.

The broch has collapsed, but much of the remaining wall stands clear of the surrounding tumble, and several characteristic features can be seen. The entrance is on the east, with some lintels still in place. There are two sets of door checks for two wooden doors, and the door to a blocked cell between them on the right, but the fallen stone in the entrance passage has not been cleared down to fIoor level. Inside, again on the right, is a door leading to the remains of a cell in the wall on the left, and a stair on the right. One lintel remains in place at the top of the stair. Opposite the stair there seems to be a doorway to some other feature, now blocked. A short stretch of modern wall has been built near the stair.

Information from ‘Exploring Scotland’s Heritage: The Highlands’, (1995).