This is a fortlet rather than a full-sized fort. Standing close to 275m above sea-level, on a slight plateau amongst what formerly were mainly peat-mosses, it may indicate the presence of a minor Roman route west of the Pentland Hills, used perhaps for troop movements into Lothian from forts or fortlets at Carstairs and Carnwath close to the River Clyde. That no such road is known, however, may suggest early construction, before the proper establishment of the Roman road network.

Almost intact, the fortlet is rectangular (some 55m by 46m) with rounded corners and a well-defined rampart that is best preserved at the southern end. Two ditches, with a mound between, surround the rampart except at the gateway in the centre of the east side. The roadway is some 6.7m wide at the ditches, narrowing to about 2.7m where it passes through the rampart, whilst near to the centre a roughly circular hollow marks the site of a well. The fortlet could have held about 80 men.

Information from 'Exploring Scotland's Heritage: Lothian and Borders', (1985).