Watching Brief

Type Watching Brief

An archaeological watching brief was undertaken on behalf of Chamberlain Bell on the site of 6 Couper Street, Leith prior to the development of the site for new housing. The archaeological works were a requirement of the City of Edinburgh Council (CEC), who are advised by the CEC Archaeology Service, as a condition on the planning consent for the development. The work was required largely because of the site’s located to the south-west edge of the former Cromwellian Citadel. In total, a watching brief was conducted on all ground-breaking works, consisting

initially of 9 test pits excavated within the rubble make up layer for the 20th century building which was previously located on the site.

The partial remains of foundations for the previous 19th century buildings were identified on the site, consisting of sandstone walls with occasional brick partition walls. However, much of this had survived to the outer parts of the development area with the bulk of the site consisting of made grown and rubble associated with the demolition of the later building. A well was also located on site during the later watching brief.

Information from Hana Kdolska (AOC Archaeology Group) 31 August 2015

OASIS ID: aocarcha1-222197