Raasay Description of stone

Date 7 September 2016

Raasay 1, Skye & Lochalsh, Pictish cross-slab

Measurements: H 1.24m, W 0.56m, D 0.18m

Stone type: granite

Place of discovery: NG 5467 3677

Present location: in a Forestry Commission plantation east of the road to Oscaig, 190m NNW of Raasay House.

Evidence for discovery: found in the late eighteenth or early nineteenth century prior to 1824, during the construction of the road from the pier to Raasay House. It was erected in a modern base on a stony mound in its present position.

Present condition: some flaking has occurred and the right-hand edge has been damaged, but most of the carving is intact.

Description

This rectangular slab has been dressed with a slightly rounded top and is incised on one broad face with a cross above two Pictish symbols, apparently contemporary. The cross-head consists of a cross-of-arcs within a square frame, with a very clear chi-rho scroll attached to the right-hand side of the upper arm. The deeply incised wedge-shaped arms are emphasised by an inner incised line, and the centre is marked by a raised circle around a pit. The shaft is outlined by an incised line and is cusped. Beneath the foot of the shaft is a horizontal tuning-fork symbol and below it a decorated crescent and V-rod.

Date range: seventh century.

Primary references: Richardson 1907, 435-6; Fisher 2001, 103; Henderson & Henderson 2004, 174; Fraser 2008, no 133.

Compiled by A Ritchie 2016