Field Walking

Type Field Walking

During March and April 2014, volunteers from the Moray Archaeology for All community undertook a programme of field walks over known prehistoric settlement/ enclosure sites in Moray. For further background information see Paddockhaugh, Birnie.

The fieldwalking at Lower Auchenreath was undertaken on 30 March 2014. The site was selected as cropmark evidence suggested the presence of an unenclosed settlement. Flint was present in far greater quantities than at any of the other sites visited during this programme, and included one intact, and one broken invasively retouched flint knife, and several

thumbnail scrapers. A small quantity of prehistoric pottery and a widespread scatter of medieval pottery were recovered. Only one small piece of slag was identified, suggesting that while this may have been an occupation site, there is no evidence of smelting. A saddle quern was found at the side of the field, damage from plough scars and its location suggest that it may have been moved from its original position.

Archive: Moray HER and RCAHMS (intended). Finds: Elgin Museum (intended)

Funder: Part financed by the Scottish Government and the European Community Moray Leader 2007–2013 Programme

Dave Anderson and Leanne Demay – Anderson Archaeology (Scotland)