Artefact Recovery

Type Artefact Recovery

NJ 28900 45800 The Dandaleith Stone, a Class I Pictish Symbol Stone, was found near Craigellachie in May 2013 during ploughing and reported to the area archaeologist by the landowner. The stone, a solid pink granite boulder, is 1.7m long and weighs around 670kg. It has incised decoration on two adjoining faces, and tool marks on the other faces. Face 1 is incised with a large eagle, with crescent and V-rod below. Face 2 is incised with a mirror case symbol, with a notched rectangle and Z-rod below. While previously recorded symbol stones in the Strathspey area have similar symbols (eg Arndilly and Inveravon), the presence on the Dandaleith Stone of incised symbols on two adjoining faces, aligned on the same orientation, is unusual and may be unique. The stone was declared as Treasure Trove, and in March 2014, it was allocated to Elgin Museum. It is currently undergoing a programme of conservation work before it goes on display in Elgin Museum. Investigative work is planned for the find site, to try to establish if the stone was found at, or near, its original location. Archive and report: Aberdeenshire Council Archaeology Service

Funder: The Moray Society and Aberdeenshire Council

Claire Herbert – Aberdeenshire Council Archaeology Service