Date 1 September 2011 - 1 August 2013

NH 57660 56790 Situated on the NW side of the Black Isle, overlooking the Cromarty Firth lie the remains of a small post medieval township, believed to have been the site of a former Ferintosh distillery, together with a prehistoric chambered cairn, designated as a scheduled monument. The North of Scotland Archaeology Society (NOSAS) has already surveyed the majority of the site and has actively managed vegetation, which previously obscured archaeological features associated with the township and the cairn.

Their work has significantly improved the visibility of these monuments as well as helped towards stabilising the baseline condition of the features. The Archaeology Scotland Adopt-a-Monument team worked with NOSAS, 1 September 2011 – 1 August 2013, to clear vegetation to allow improved

access to the site, constructed/improved livestock fencing and gates to protect the site from grazing cattle, and carried out a topographical survey and archival research. The results of the research will be published on the NoSAS website and used to create an information leaflet, to encourage visitors to the site. This work was undertaken as part of the 2011–16

Adopt-a-Monument Scheme.

Archive and report: Archaeology Scotland and RCAHMS (intended)