Resistivity

Type Resistivity

NC 04053 28536 Stoer Church is a Standard Parliamentary T-plan church which stands in a small burial ground enclosed by rubble dry stone walls. The church is currently ruinous. A resistance survey was undertaken, on 1 July 2014, within the graveyard surrounding the derelict church with the aim of locating unmarked graves and buried gravestones prior to

redevelopment of the site.

Although the whole graveyard was investigated, the area of interest was the NW corner, where it is planned to run services to and from the redeveloped church. Anomalies suggestive of potential burials have been noted immediately to the N of the limit of visible burials (grave markers) in the NW corner of the graveyard. Micro-topographic changes in the turf coincide with the N and W edge of these resistance anomalies. There is no evidence in the data for further burials to the N or W of these suspected burials. Further anomalies in this area are believed to be due to variations in the depth of bedrock, which is outcropping in places.

Archive: Rose Geophysical Consultants

Funder: Mr G Morgan