Date 5 October 2015

What has been claimed as a stone circle is situated in deep heather within a plantation of widely scattered conifers on the summit of a natural spur overlooking Glen Gairn. It has been thought to consist of at least two stones set about 20m apart on an ENE and WSW axis. The ENE stone is a lichen covered, pink, dome-shaped, granite erratic measuring 1.6m broad, 1.1m thick and 1m high. A crudely excavated hollow against its north face discloses a number of natural boulders upon which it rests awkwardly. There is no evidence to suggest that it was once deliberately set-up and chocked in position. The WSW stone is a lichen covered, pale grey, granite erratic. It is roughly rectangular on plan and measures 1.5m from NW to SE by 1.4m transversely and at least 0.7m thick, but while it might appear to have fallen there is no evidence to suggest that it ever stood upright. A third erratic, situated 1m to its south, measures 1.1m by 0.9m transversely and 0.55m thick. Other earth fast erratics are hidden in the heather on the slope to the north.

The site is said to have been discovered from the air by Alexander Keiller, who thereafter undertook an excavation which led to the discovery of cremated bones. Although there is no written record, this information derives from a Miss Grey (Keiller's niece), who lived at the nearby farm of Abergairn. She was the source of Cameron's information and also that recorded in the Aberdeenshire Council Sites and Monuments Record (NO39NE0057-Corrybeg).

It is possible that Keiller's delving was responsible for the hollow that can be observed against the north face of the ENE stone.

Visited by RCAHMS (ATW and AMcC), 5 October 2015.