Weem Description of stone

Type Early Medieval Carved Stones Project

Measurements: H 1.68m above the floor, W across arms 1.03m. W across shaft 0.56m, D 0.20m

Stone type: sandstone

Place of discovery: NN 80706 49135

Present location: in Weem Old Kirk, now the Menzies Mausoleum.

Evidence for discovery: recorded in the mid nineteenth century by Stuart, when this cross and Dull 12 were in re-use as gateposts. This is said to have been one of four garth crosses at Dull. The original sites of the four crosses are marked on the OS 1st edition 6-inch map (sheet XLVIII, 12, surveyed 1862) at NN 807 491 (Dull 10), NN 804 489, NN 810 490 and NN 812 489, and their location as gateposts is shown at the entrance to Camserney Cottage to the east of Dull at NN 8167 4891. NSA records that the three stones, which stood in a line running east/west, consisted of one large and two smaller crosses and that the larger cross was in the middle. This suggests that Dull 11 was the middle stone, flanked by Dull 12 and 13. They were moved to Camserney Cottage, the home of the factor for Castle Menzies, in the 1830s (Mackay 1954, 176), and from there to Weem Old Kirk later that century.

Present condition: good, apart from the damage caused by re-use as a gatepost.

Description

This monolithic cross has a substantial shaft and upper arm, with side arms of lesser thickness (0.15m).

Date: early medieval.

References: Stuart 1867, pl 17 left; ECMS pt 3, 342.