Magnetometry

Date 21 September 2014 - 27 September 2014

Type Magnetometry

NY 09535 89129 A fifth season of fieldwork was undertaken, 21–27 September 2014, by the Lochbrow Landscape Project team. This year, the work focused on the continuation of the geophysical survey initially begun in 2010 (DES 2011, 59; 2012, 58; 2013, 62), the continuation of a programme of sediment coring and experiential survey (DES 2013, 62) and

the initiation of kite aerial photography. The work focuses on investigating the development of the sites and landscapes at and around Lochbrow by studying the location and wider context of a prehistoric cropmark complex consisting of a timber cursus, timber circles and barrows, as well as two

palisaded enclosures.

A programme of targeted resistivity was undertaken at the locations of the barrows and a timber circle in the northern field, in which the cursus has been recorded. This identified the post pits of the timber circle as well as features within the circle. It also recorded additional features around the location of the barrows, adding to data recorded in previous years. The

programme of hand auguring continued. After characterising sediments in the N field palaeochannel features in 2013, the focus shifted to investigating the topographic lows referred to as Archwood Lake in the S field. Two transects at right angles were augered from the dry, ploughed areas on the slopes above the hollow to the boggy area in its centre. This work aimed to characterise the sediments preserved within the ‘lake’ and their extent. Stony soils prevented the edges of the lake being identified, but >1m of organic-rich sediments, overlying glacial sands and gravels, were identified in the undisturbed parts of the ‘lake’. Samples of these layers have been taken and any diatoms and/or pollen will be analysed and used for palaeoenvironmental reconstruction.

Experiential survey was also undertaken within the cursus field. This aims to add another dimension to the way in which we understand the sites and landscapes at Lochbrow by recording changing perception across the landscape.

Preliminary analysis of the recorded observations suggests that they highlight some interesting relationships, though further work is required to obtain a comprehensive set of observations. Kite aerial photography was undertaken in both the cursus field and the field containing the palisaded

enclosures with the aim of gaining a photographic record of the landscape.

Archive: ADS and RCAHMS (intended)

Funder: University of York

Kirsty Millican, Helen Goodchild and Dorothy Graves McEwan – RCAHMS (KM), University of York (HG) and University of Edinburgh (DGM)