Watching Brief

Date 3 December 1996

Type Watching Brief

A watching brief, under Kirkdale Archaeology’s call-off contract with Historic Scotland, was provided whilst 5 holes were dug for the positioning of information boards; 4 at Rough Castle, Falkirk District, and 1 on Croy Hill, North Lanarkshire.

The Rough Castle complex is a splendidly-preserved section of the Antonine Wall with its fine rampart and ditch, traces of the Military Way, 2 signalling platforms and the finest remains of a fort on the Wall, with an annexe and features such as the stake-pits to the NW of the causeway across the Wall. Croy Hill is noteworthy because of another impressive section of the wall and ditch. Little of the fort, vicus and fortlet on the hill can now be seen.

The holes dug were all rectangular, c 85 x 60 cm in size and 15-20 cm deep. The work, which was carried out on 3.12.96 during heavy rain, sleet and sporadic blizzards, was recorded only by photography (1 frame of monochrome print and 1 of colour slide film was taken of each hole) and notes, since nothing of interest was uncovered.

Kirkdale Archaeology