A second phase of archaeological excavation was undertaken by AOC Archaeology Group on behalf of Edinburgh City Council prior to the redevelopment of Fort House, Leith. Previous excavations of 6 areas within the development site revealed several phases of fort construction that coincide with the cartographic and historical evidence. Furthermore, a boundary ditch and earlier soil horizons provided earlier ceramic and other artefacts that can help provide dates for the use of the area in the medieval and post medieval period. This latest phase of excavation focussed on two areas that were previously avoided due to live services on site. One of these areas to the NE corner of the site revealed that modern construction had removed all traces of the fort in this area. However, the other area along the SE boundary wall was stripped of modern overburden revealing several buildings that abutted the perimeter wall along most of its length. One of these buildings contained three smaller structures that may be parts of a furnace and chimney related to a former blacksmith. A small field gun or cannon was found within the possible furnace that would relate to the earliest phase of the fort extension.

Information from Kevin Paton (AOC Archaeology Group) 24 January 2014. OASIS ID: aocarcha1-225327