Description of stone

Type Early Medieval Carved Stones Project

Glamis 1, Hunter’s Hill, Glamis, Angus, Pictish cross-slab

Measurements: H 1.52m +, W 0.71m, D 0.05m-0.15m

Stone type: sandstone

Place of discovery: NO 3937 4654

Present location: in situ on Hunter’s Hill within small iron railing enclosure in a plantation of trees.

Evidence for discovery: known from at least the early 18th century to be standing on the north slope of Hunter’s Hill. Location marked on the 1st edition 1 inch map (1843-1882), at which time there was no plantation.

Present condition: worn and top corner damaged.

Description

Roughly dressed to a slightly arched top, the slab is carved in low relief and incision on both sides. Face A bears an equal-armed cross with a central roundel and wide open rounded armpits, set on a shaft the base of which is below ground level. The cross is framed by a roll moulding and filled with interlace ornament, with key pattern in the roundel. Above the top of the side-arms the edge of the slab has a frame carved as a two-cord twist. To the left of the upper arm is a winged figure facing right, with double spirals at the joints of the double wings. To the right of the upper arm is an animal-headed figure in a tunic facing right towards a damaged but apparently smaller figure facing left, and the two appear to be grappling. Below the side-arms on the left is a seated deer with antlers facing left and below it the foreleg of another animal the rest of which is missing. On the right are two animals one above the other facing left, and a triple disc symbol above a flower symbol. On the irregular face C are traces of an incised animal facing right, above a deeply incised serpent.

Date range: seventh to ninth century.

References: Gordon 1726, 163: ECMS pt 3, 221, no 1; Fraser 2008, no 60.