HU 39853 14623 Circa 1870 group of buildings, now used as part of the Shetland Crofthouse Museum. Rectangular croft building and byre attached, with barn situated parallel to the north. All three buildings currently retain straw thatched roofs. Situated along the ridge of the main crofthouse, slightly off centre, there is a timber chimney stack that has also been thatched. All three roofs have been netted in fishing net, weighted down with thin ropes that extend across the ridge, and stones tied with rope at around a foot above the eaves and window openings. The thatch on the chimney stack has been tied with string, however, it is has not been netted. There are stone slabs along the wallheads of the buildings and the thatch sits flush with the edge of the wallhead, leaving no overhang. The thatch also sits flush with the rubble skews. A turf underlay is visible within the recessed window openings. The listing notes state it was restored as a museum in the 1970s.

Visited by Zoe Herbert (SPAB) 23 April 2015, survey no.194