NT 74540 50288 Earlier 19th century cottage, listed as having a wheatstraw thatched roof, with a modern un-thatched extension to the north, currently in use as a holiday let. Only the ridge is netted, whilst the rest of the thatch is left uncovered. The roof has a central chimney stack, and the raised heather ridge has been continued at a lower level to run directly below the stack. The ridge has compacted slightly in places, visible by the difference in height between the thatch and the netting. The straw thatch is in good condition however there are some patches of mossy vegetation growth in places. According to the listing description, in 1998 the building was vacant and it was noted the ‘windows predominantly missing’. The building has therefore had a certain amount of restoration done since this time, however the condition of the thatch roof was not recorded so the extent of work done to the roof is unknown. No photographs are available for this entry.

Visited by Zoe Herbert (SPAB) 06 June 2014, survey no.182