NY 03275 78480 Single storey cruck frame cottage, largely rebuilt in the first half of the 19th century. It was damaged by fire in 1956 and was restored and re-thatched in 1960. Major restoration work was also carried out in 1991-93, however, by 2003 the thatch had deteriorated quite badly in places and so the top layer of thatch was removed, along with some of the rotten timbers. It was then covered with a new layer of rye straw and the chimney was re-thatched in heather and secured with rope. At this time the ridge was also finished with woven straw. By 2012 several areas on the front of the roof were showing signs of rot and so repairs were carried out in November of that year. The ropes securing the thatch at the front were found to be rotten and were removed. This time, the ridge was repaired using heather turf. It was estimated at the time that these repairs would keep the roof watertight for at least another 4 years (circa.2016), at which time a total re-thatch would be required. Due to the high cost of rope, it was decided that replacement ropes for the front of the roof could not be justified at the time and would be replaced instead during the complete re-thatching. The Cruck Cottage Heritage Association.that has been set up locally carries out the basic year-to-year maintenance and repair to the building. All the restoration work in recent years has been carried out and/or organised by Thatcher Jeremy Cox, based in Castle Douglas. (Information provided by the Cruck Cottage Heritage Association). The cottage is currently used as a museum and although it is well maintained, the building itself is occupied fairly infrequently, especially during the winter season. The entire thatch has been netted, including over the ridge, however, the ridge has grown through the netting and is only partially visible. As described, the ropes have been removed from the front elevation of the roof, however, they are retained on the back elevation and around the chimney. The ropes have been secured to the surface of the thatch with what appears to be hazel. The ropes are fastened to slim timbers that have been fixed to each of the gable ends. The thatch underneath the netting has a large amount of mossy vegetation growth and the surface of the thatch is rather uneven. As stated by the Heritage Association, the cottage is due for a complete re-thatch within the next year or two.

Visited by Zoe Herbert (SPAB) 16 July 2014, survey no.052