Archaeological Evaluation

Type Archaeological Evaluation

NO 1512 9134 (centred on) An evaluation was undertaken, 2–3 June 2014, followed by an excavation, 30 June – 4 July 2014, on the site of consolidation work at Kindrochit Castle. The castle, in ruinous condition, is a SAM (2583).

The excavation of two test pits during the evaluation suggested the presence of a buried wall feature. The area between the test pits was then excavated, with special attention being paid to anystructural remains and the relationship between these and the already exposed castle remains. The excavation recorded the basal courses of a substantial defensive wall linking the extant (ruinous) gatehouse with the remains of a corner tower in the SE quadrant of the site. The base of a splayed window or arrow slit was also exposed where a possible floor abutted the gatehouse structure. Further work exposed the stubs of two partition walls extending W from the main wall and seemingly destroyed during later building works involving the construction of a tower house.

Funder: North East Scotland Preservation Trust

Chris Fyles – Alder Archaeology Ltd