Tullibole 1 Description of stone

Type Early Medieval Carved Stones Project

Measurements: H 1.30, W 0.51m, D 0.18m

Stone type: sandstone

Place of discovery: NO 0545 0080

Present location: National Museums Scotland, Edinburgh (IB 99)

Evidence for discovery: found lying prone in the churchyard just south of the foundations of the old church in the 1870s, and given to the museum in 1892.

Present condition: very weathered, with damage to the top edge.

Description

This slab is carved in relief on both broad faces and on the two side faces. Face A bears a cross with rectangular terminals and rounded closed armpits, outlined by roll moulding and filled with interlace. A spiral hangs from the intact right-hand terminal and a double spiral appendage is attached to the arc closing the armpits on either side of the right arm. The ornament on the left-hand side of the cross-head is too worn to identify. The background to the cross beneath the level of the lower arm contains diagonal key pattern face C is divided into four panels by roll moulding. The top panel contains a horserider facing right and behind him a frontal human figure with crossed legs, while below them are a quadruped and a hound. The panel below contains two roundels, the left-hand one ornamented by a cruciform pattern. Below again re two panels side by side, the left containing two figures who appear to be wrestling and the right two confronted serpents with looped bodies. There is interlace carved within roll-moulded panels on faces B and D.

Date: tenth century.