Description of stone

Type Early Medieval Carved Stones Project

Measurements: H 1.25m, W 0.58m, D 0.11m

Stone type: micaceous schist

Place of discovery: NN 9679 5201

Present location: in Logierait church.

Evidence for discovery: recognised almost buried in the churchyard in 1877, close to the church, and later set upright.

Present condition: broken and worn, with much of face C missing.

Description

This slab appears not to have been shaped prior to carving the two broad faces in false relief with a roll moulded border. Face A bears a cross outlined with a roll moulding, with a circular centre and with bosses in the circular armpits. The base of the shaft is embellished with incised inturned spirals, and the entire cross is filled with interlace. What remains of a figural panel on face C shows, at the base, a serpent coiled round a straight rod with curlicued terminals, and above a horse and rider. The horse’s front hooves touch the serpent below, and details of its bridle are clear. The rider is armed with a spear and appears to be wearing a garment which is either striped or fringed.

Date: ninth century.