Standing Building Recording

Type Standing Building Recording

NT 23431 70626 An enhanced building survey was undertaken, 1 June – 11 September 2015, of the category A listed East Craig building. East Craig is part of the Royal Edinburgh Asylum Complex built at Craighouse by the

architect Sydney Mitchell in 1894. It was constructed as a small clinical hospital building for women.

The building, which is in average condition, retains some of its original features. There is clear evidence of 20th- and 21st-century alterations in its general layout. The building has undergone several treatments for wet rot and general dampness, but further measures may be necessary.

While the building is less decorative, and more functionally oriented in its design, the overall architectural value is still of significance, not only as part of the Craighouse complex, but also as a distinctive hospital building of the late 19th century. In comparison with the other buildings of Craighouse, East Craig is the most affected by successive past refurbishments. These changes have had a negative impact on the aesthetic and historic value of the building.

Archive: NRHE

Funder: Clearbell Capital LLP