Watching Brief

Type Watching Brief

AOC Archaeology Group was commissioned by Thomas and Adamson, on behalf of their client to undertake an archaeological and structural watching brief at Cannonball House, Castle Hill, Edinburgh, in advance of and during renovation works at this large A Listed building at the top of the Royal Mile. The frontage of Cannonball House dates to the late 16th century with a later wing to the rear completed in 1630 by Alexander Mure although there have been significant 18th century additions. The interior was significantly altered in the 1930s when the house was incorporated into Castlehill School. The archaeological watching brief recorded four post-medieval wall foundations exposed during the limited ground breaking works which may relate to a previous phase of building on the site, although the

limited scope of the works hinders the interpretation of these features.

Information from Diana Sproat and Jamie Humble (AOC Archaeology Group) 31 March 2014. OASIS ID - aocarcha1-168791