Description of stone

Type Early Medieval Carved Stones Project

Measurements: H 2.3m, W 0.66m, D 0.18m

Stone type: Old Red Sandstone

Place of discovery: ND 1309 6205

Present location: Caithness Horizons, Thurso

Evidence for discovery: according to Muir, the stone was built into the interior W wall of the church and was removed in one piece in 1861. Subsequently it was broken into six fragments, before it was taken to Thurso Museum where Allen saw it in 1890.

Present condition: worn and broken but conserved.

Description

This tall cross-slab is highly ornamented with carving in both relief and incision. Face A bears an equal-armed cross with slightly expanded terminals and small rounded armpits, set on a long shaft and a rectangular base. The side arms of the cross extend to the edge of the slab, but otherwise there appears to have been a narrow band of step pattern along the edge. The entire cross is outlined by a roll moulding which forms loops at the corners of the lower arm and plaitwork at all four corners of the base. There is spiral work forming a cross in the centre of the cross-head, and the rest of the interior is entirely filled with interlace designs. S-dragons flank the shaft immediately below the cross-head, their jaws biting the outline moulding of the shaft and extending to become part of the interlace rising up into the lower arm of the cross. Each S-dragon has a lappet on the head which forms dense interlace behind its body and a spiral tail. Between each arm of the cross is a disc, each filled with a different form of ornament. Incised below the base of the cross is a pair of horses and behind them John Borland has recognised part of the wheel of a chariot. Narrow face B bears interlace in two panels, in the top panel forming three small Greek crosses. Face C bears an equal-armed cross with squared terminals and arm pits, set on a shaft and square base and outlined with a roll moulding which forms loops at every corner. There is interlace and spiral work within the cross. Below the base are incised two symbols: the triple oval and the crescent and V-rod, both ornamented. Recently recognised by RCAHMS are two human figures flanking the lower part of the base of the cross, dressed in gored tunics. Narrow face D bears traces of ornament.

Date: late ninth or tenth century.