Date 29 September 1911

No. 61 Fort, Knockbrex

Immediately to the east of the gardener’s house at Knockbrex, which is approached by a short roadway opening off the high road opposite the south entrance to Knockbrex, is a fort fashioned by the formation of double trenches with intervening ramparts across a long narrow ridge at either end of the enclosure. The main axis lies north-east and south-west, along which line the interior measures 100 feet, and at right angles to it near the centre 65 feet. From the bottom of the ridge on the north-west side there is a steep inclination of about 30 feet, and on the opposite side a rise of about 8 feet. The remains of stonework are visible at the edge of the scarp around the interior. At the south corner a roadway some 10 feet wide opens on a hollow in the interior, around the inner side of which there appears to be some building. At the north-east end the trenches are each some 20 feet in width and 8 feet and 11 feet in width, while at the south-west they are about 26 feet in width and 6 feet and 5 feet 3 inches in depth respectively below the summit level.

Visited by RCAHMS (AOC) 29 September 1911