Date 3 December 2015

The site is not as described, there has been a big blow out of the dune, exposing a number of features in plan.

This is substantial and full of shells of all types, but the original description suggests this was at the coast edge when originally surveyed in 2005.

Below and to the W of this are the remains of a stone walled cellular structure eroding out of the seaward midden face. This has a curved back wall in coursed stonework with collapsed forward projecting walls either side, indicating an internal dia. of c. 4m. This is perhaps the 'possible souterrain' referred to in the first SCAPE survey.

A few m to the E of this at a higher level (left in image) is the outline of a cruciform plan stone setting c. 10 x 5m with the stone lines c. 1.5m apart. Modern beach sculpture or ??.

Towards the S end of the main midden is a single seemingly quarried slab c 1.5m long and 0.3-0.4 m thick lying on top of what appears to be another stone structure. Further S from that, the midden reappears with suggestions of other stone walls nearby.

Visited by Scotland's Coastal Heritage at Risk (SCHARP) 3 December 2015