A well-defined sub-circular stone structure is partially covered with coarse vegetation. Overall, it measures 12m in diameter. The outer wall stands up to 1m high and is at least 2.2m, increasing at the entrance to form an elongated entrance passage. The passage is 7.5m long and is flanked by intermittent large orthostats. This leads to a dished central area, 5.5m in diameter. Intermittent stone settings indicate internal divisions and features. The site was partially excavated early this century (Abercromby, 1905); the site plan appears to show a collection of secondary structures built over a large round house. While undoubtedly much disturbed, it would appear that neither excavation or stone robbing have yet uncovered the primary deposits at this site. Its location, on a narrow isthmus, suggests that this structure played a strategic role, although it does not appear to have had outer defences. Its size and shape indicate that it is not a true broch, but may be a house of contemporary date which incorporates elements of broch architecture. The suggestion of an outer ditch is indicated on aerial photographs (RAF neg.4140, 541 (A)/390, 18.5.48).

Visited by Scotland's Coastal Heritage at Risk (SCHARP)