Archaeological Evaluation

Type Archaeological Evaluation

ARCHAS Cultural Heritage Ltd were contracted by Fife Architects to undertake a small scale archaeological evaluation in advance of proposed extension to the rear of a dwellinghouse at 21 Marketgate in the village of Crail, Fife (NGR: NO 61210 07806). The evaluation followed the placement of a planning condition upon the proposed development by Fife Council and Fife Council Archaeology Unit. The condition required investigation of the historic back court of the property in order to ascertain the presence or absence of archaeological deposits. This investigation took place in advance of development. The archaeological evaluation involved the excavation of one small trench measuring 2m by 1m in the footprint of the proposed development. This trench revealed the footings of an earlier building on the site. This corresponds with a structure shown on mid 19th century 1st edition Ordnance Survey maps. The area around the foundations contained a quantity of building rubble which indicated that this structure had a red pan tiled roof. Two stone lined drains tracked around, and respected the foundations. No significant archaeological deposits or artefacts were encountered. ARCHAS recommend that no further work is required in advance of development.

Information from OASIS ID: archascu1-217474 (A Rees) 2015.