On the west facing hillside known as Palascaig, in a small clearing near the upper limit of the birch woodland is a well preserved hut circle. This hut circle measures 8m in diameter over walls constructed of turf and stone which are 1.8m wide at the base and stand 0.8m high. The entrance, which has been partly robbed to build a twinning pen, lies on the west facing downslope side and measures 2.5m in width. The twinning pen measures 2m in diameter overall and lies just inside the southern horn of the entrance.

Downslope and to the west of the hut circle there is an arc shaped, level forecourt, 2.5m wide with its downslope side revetted by large boulders. To the south-east of the hut circle and 8m upslope there is a very degraded boulder pen which measures 5.5m square. Much of its north-west side is missing. On the south side of the hut is a boulder alignment which runs for about 65m downslope to the burn.

This site is densely overgrown with bracken, and young birch trees are regenerating all over the clearing.

Information from NTS (SCS) January 2016