The burial ground is in the centre of the settlement (NG30SE 8) and is enclosed by a drystone wall topped by a post and wire fence. The fence posts have been set into stones within the wall but many of the stones and posts have now fallen and are no obstacle to access. There is no apparent

entrance to the burial ground through or over the wall; at present access is gained up the tumbled masonry at the NE corner.

The interior of the graveyard is generally at the same level as the top of the wall, which has several areas of collapse. The NE corner was mentioned as a problem at the time of the previous visit (13-May-95) and the condition has deteriorated and the area affected increased.

Although some tumble was noted on the SE corner, this has increased in area and severity. There is a large stone missing in the centre of the NW corner and it is likely that if work is not carried out on the whole wall in the near future the fabric of the burial ground will be permanently damaged. Ideally, the wall should be reinstated and possibly the post and wire

fence re-erected to control access by deer. The settlement is regularly visited by the public who also visit the burial ground and to ensure the survival of the wall and fence once it has been reinstated some form of stile should be provided to allow access.

Information from Ann Coombs and John Raven (Historic Scotland) 2006