Addyman Archaeology was contracted to undertake an archaeological survey and Desk Based Assessment of an area on the Kippendavie Estate to the south of Linns and west of Glentye Cottage, within the Inventory Battlefield of the 1715 Battle of Sheriffmuir. It is proposed to plant the area with forestry. The Desk Based Assessment and associated research identified six potential sites within the boundaries of the proposed development area, two of which were located during the walkover, where a further four previously unknown sites were also recorded. This brings the overall total to six identified cultural heritage sites within the boundaries of the Kippendavie Woodland Creation Scheme development area. These sites were of varying cultural heritage significance and the vast majority will be impacted by the development to some degree. It was recommended that the planting avoid all visible, above ground sites recorded during the walkover. All sites identified during the walkover should be marked out on the ground by the archaeological team prior to the site works commencing. A full metal-detecting survey is also recommended prior to planting activities taking place in order to recover any information available pertaining to the 1715 Battle of Sheriffmuir.

Information from OASIS ID: addymana1-187336 (A Morrison) 2014