Test Pit Survey

Type Test Pit Survey

A series of test pits dug by Land-Drill Geotechnics Limited (Susan Leitch) for engineering purposes in advance of the redevelopment of Marischal College, were observed by Alison Cameron, Aberdeen City Council Archaeological Unit.

One trench at the extreme north-east of the site showed evidence of the survival of the foundations of buildings seen on the First Ordnance Survey map (1867) at a depth of 2.5m. No attempt was made to dig below these foundations and so there is no further information about archaeological deposits which might survive below these buildings.

Very little further archaeological information has been gathered from these trial pits due to their locations. The exterior trenches included one dug through an area previously excavated and others were not excavated to a depth where archaeological deposits might survive. TP08/15 in the internal area on the frontage of Broad Street produced evidence of

stones in the fill above the natural; these might be demolition from a previous building.

A Cameron 2008