Watching Brief

Type Watching Brief

A programme of archaeological works was required by John Thomson Construction Ltd in respect to the development of residential houses at Cairnhouse, Blackwaterfoot, Arran. The archaeological works were designed to mitigate the impact on the archaeological remains within the development area. The archaeological investigative works consisted of a watching brief within the partially demolished farmyard and an evaluation which was designed to assess an 8% sample of the greenfield areas surrounding the farmyard. The watching brief and archaeological evaluation were undertaken between the 11th June and 1st July 2014. The farmyard was situated over a known cairn site (NR82NE 3) which was demolished in the mid-19th century though its original extent was marked on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey map for Arran and a number of stone lined cists were found. Later excavations were carried out in 1900 which uncovered another stone lined cist and a Bronze Age dagger and gold pommel-mount was also recovered. During the demolition in the 19th century a number of stone lined cists were exposed. The watching brief was concerned with the removal of the farmyards concrete surface and the stripping of large areas dispersed across its extent. The evaluation comprised of fourteen trenches located in greenfield areas surrounding the farmyard. No significant archaeological features were discovered in the majority of the evaluation trenches and within the watching brief area centred on the farmyard, however a rectangular structure, of dry stone construction, and two stone concentrations were identified within T13 in the south western part of the development area. Upon investigation the structure proved to be 18th or 19th century in date after a pottery sherd of that date was recovered from a layer within the structure. T Rees 2014.