Watching Brief

Type Watching Brief

Archaeological monitoring work was carried out at Blairquhan Castle during the digging of drains carried out in association with the laying of a new resin surface in the castle forecourt. A linear stone foundation was identified approximately 16m west of the south western corner of the main castle building (between NS 36498 05449 and NS 36493 05448) which was orientated in a north-south direction. The structure lay within a linear cut which measured 0.5m in length, 1.58m wide and 0.4m deep, extending further beyond the baulks to both the north and south. The structure itself measured 1.22m wide and 0.4m thick and rested on a lining of blue grey clay which had a thickness range of 0.06-0.2m. It consisted of 1-2 courses which were visible in section and partially in plan. The stones used in the construction were rounded and unworked measuring up to 0.4-0.5m in extent and laid with the flatter edges forming an almost straight edge on the southern side. The bonding material consisted of a mix of lumps of clay similar to the lining and a dark grey sandy material. This foundation may be part of the original medieval castle, a Kennedy stronghold which dates to 1346 and which is said to be located under the lawn sitting to the immediate south of the forecourt. Alternatively, it may represent the remains of a barmkin wall added to the castle in 1573. Walls in other medieval castle sites in the south of Scotland, such as at Buckholm in Selkirkshire, have been shown to have similar dimensions and composition as the foundation remains at Blairquhan so it seems more likely that the remains were from the later barmkin.

Information from OASIS ID: rathmell1-178011 (T Rees) 2014